Post Office – Madison NJ

Madison, NJ

Civic Facilities, Federal Facilities, Post Offices

Federal & Military Operations, Treasury Department

Description

“Thirty men will be employed on construction of the new Madison postoffice, it was learned from the procurement division of the treasury today. A hundred and twenty men will be indirectly employed in production of materials to be used in construction of the building….a post-office of the size of the one planned for Madison, to cost $89,000, would require 30 men during the course of construction on the major and minor contracts. These men will be selected primarily from the ranks of unionized labor in Madison. The contractor will call upon the unions for the men…and if they are not furnished within 48 hours, will endeavor to seek the necessary skilled and unskilled labor from the rolls of United States employment agencies in Madison. These men will be selected locally, the contractors on these post office jobs being permitted to bring only their engineers, business manager and a foreman or two to the job.” (Nov. 30, 1935)”

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on April 15, 2014.

10 Lincoln Pl