Post Office – Gladewater TX

Gladewater, TX

Federal Facilities, Post Offices

Federal & Military Operations, Treasury Department

Louis A. Simon, Supervising Architect

Description

The house appropriations committee, Washington, approved treasury and post office building projects including Gladewater in Feb. 1939.

Pictured here is a preliminary study of Gladewater’s new post office, for which $150,000 was appropriated and on which construction bids already have been received. The one story structure will be of modern construction, brick exterior walls and a pitched Spanish tile roof, will measure 84 feet across the front and extend to a depth of 60 feet. It will be erected on the north corner of Dean Street and Pacific Avenue in Gladewater. The main entrance, centrally placed, will be flanked by three windows on either side. Each of these bays will be trimmed with stone and will have an ornamental stone panel beneath the window sill. The entrance will be enhanced by cut-stone trim and arch with hollow metal glass down and fan shaped transom. Granite buttresses and metal lamp standards will flank the broad concrete walk that extends to the sidewalk.

101 N Dean St
Gladewater, TX 75647