Post Office – Gardena CA

Gardena, CA

Post Offices, Federal Facilities

New Deal Agencies:
Federal & Military Operations, Public Works Funding, Public Buildings Administration (PBA), Federal Works Agency (FWA)

1939

Louis Simon

Neal Melick

Description

The post office in Gardena, CA, was constructed in 1939 under the Federal Works Administration (FWA).

After the federal reorganization of 1939, the agency responsible for the construction and maintenance of federal buildings—the Procurement Division, renamed the Public Buildings Administration—passed from the Treasury Department to the newly-formed FWA. The cornerstone lists John M. Carmody as Federal Works Administrator and W. Englebert Reynolds as Commissioner of Public Buildings.

Still in use today, the post office houses a relief by Rudolph Parducci.

1103 W Gardena Blvd
Gardena, CA 90247

One comment on “Post Office – Gardena CA

1. Visited today and took photos, which I posted on Wikipedia Commons. It’s a perfect little jewel box of a western U.S. Art Deco/New Deal post office. The corner lot is planted with several mature oak trees; one is quite old and likely predates the building, the remainder were likely planted for the opening. The front door is a latter-day replacement and the window frames need repainting. The lobby walls seem to have marble (?) up to waist height, and the floor is some kind of terrazzo. The lampposts out front have been slightly graffitid and presumably haven’t worked in decades but all the pieces appear extant. Facade has reliefs of ship, train and propeller plane. Wood carving is extant, clean and beautiful. The whole building lrobably qualifies for historic preservation and likely needs assessment by an expert in hopes of protecting it long-term.