Forest Hills Station Post Office – Forest Hills NY

Description

The Forest Hills Station post office was built in 1937.  It was designed by Lorimer Rich consulting architect to the Office of the Supervising Architect of the Treasury Department, Louis Simon. The single story, flat roofed building is done in Modern or International Style, clad with reddish brown terra cotta above a base of granite. (Wikipedia)

Professor Andrew Dolkart of Columbia University School of Architecture, Planning and Preservation says, admiringly, that the “Forest Hills Station is a simple, Modern design. It is basically two cubes that have collided… It is mystery…just how the government chose to fund this project, at a time when most post offices were Colonial Revival.”

A bas-relief sculpture by Sten Jacobsen is mounted above the front entrance.

The building was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1988.