Post Office – Culver City CA

Culver City, CA

Post Offices, Federal Facilities

New Deal Agencies:
Federal Works Agency (FWA), Federal & Military Operations, Public Works Funding, Public Buildings Administration (PBA)

1940

Louis Simon, Neal Melick

Description

The post office in Culver City, CA, was constructed in 1940 under the Federal Works Administration (FWA).

The building design is late Moderne style. It has a central recessed entrance with large windows and four pillars without capitals. There are no decorative elements on the exterior other than two large brass lamps and a flagpole holder. The interior is intact, with original tile floors, woodwork and post boxes. There is a mural at one end of the lobby (see linked project).

After the federal reorganization of 1939, the agency responsible for the construction and maintenance of federal buildings—the Procurement Division, renamed the Public Buildings Administration—passed from the Treasury Department to the newly-formed FWA. The cornerstone lists John M. Carmody as Federal Works Administrator and W. Englebert Reynolds as Commissioner of Public Buildings. James Farley was still Postmaster General.

Additional photos by Jordan McAlister (accessed Mar. 30, 2023)

Site originally submitted by Shaina Potts on March 3, 2010.
Additional contributions by Evan Kalish, Richard A Walker.

9942 Culver Blvd
Culver City, CA 90232

2 comments on “Post Office – Culver City CA

1. Barbara Carrasco

I love this mural. It is so beautiful.

2. I was born in Culver City in 1940 in the Culver City Community Hospital – which was located kitty-korner across Culver Boulevard from this U.S. Post Office.
    We lived around the corner & down the street from this post office on Duquesne Street.
    I have fond memories of going to this post office with my parents.
    Our next door neighbor – George Gale – worked at this post office.
    Our postman was a great guy that went by the name of ”Kingfish” = he would talk & sing in a voice just like Kingfish on the Amos & Andy radio show.
    I remember the FANTASTIC mural in the lobby of this post office !

1. Barbara Carrasco