Post Office and Courthouse (former) Expansion – Auburn NY

Auburn, NY

Site Type:
Civic Facilities, Federal Facilities, Courthouses (State & Local), Post Offices, Federal Courthouses

Federal & Military Operations, Treasury Department

Description

The historic Post Office and Courthouse in Auburn, New York was “built in 1888–1890 and was designed by the Office of the Supervising Architect of the Treasury Department, Mifflin E. Bell, in the Richardsonian Romanesque style. The limestone-and-brick building was expanded in 1913–1914, designed by James M. Elliot, and again in 1937.” The latter extension served as a New Deal project, developed with funds provided by the federal the Treasury Department. The building presently serves as a county office building.

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on January 24, 2015.

157 Genesee St.