Post Office Bas Relief (missing) – Longmont CO

Longmont, CO

Art Works, Sculpture and Bas Relief

Arnold Rönnebeck

Description

“Ways of the Mail,” was completed with funding from the Treasury Section of Fine Arts by Arnold Rönnebeck in 1937. It consists of three (3) terra cotta relief panels, totaling 8 feet. Its current location is unknown.

Per a letter or document dated October 26, 1937, Rönnebeck stated: The three parts of the panel represent symbolically the “Ways of the Mail” in the early years of Colorado territory and today.”

Miraculously, the building at 501 5th Avenue, Longmont, CO, is still there and was designated a historical landmark 1988. It is assumed, but not known for sure, that when the USPS moved out of the building in 1977 the relief panels were put in storage and subsequently lost.

Source notes

Contract dated August 15, 1936 between the United States of America and Arnold Rönnebeck. Other correspondence, including letter dated Feb 23, 1937 stating that the project was complete and final payment was enclosed.

Arnold Rönnebeck and Louise Emerson Ronnebeck papers, 1884-2002. Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.

Longmont Designated Landmarks website

Site originally submitted by Amy Rönnebeck Hall on June 14, 2016.