Post Office Addition – Little Falls NY

Little Falls, NY

Federal Facilities, Post Offices

Federal & Military Operations, Treasury Department

Jerry Gleason

Description

The impressive neoclassical brick post office in Little Falls, New York was originally constructed in 1907-09. A much plainer annex building was added as part of a New Deal project, 1938-40, carried out with federal Treasury Department funds. Jerry Gleason was the contractor for the work, which consisted of the building extension and remodeling.

Source notes

National Archives: Record Group 121-BS: Records of the Public Buildings Service: Completion views of federal buildings (prints) alphabetically by state and thereunder by city, to 1966; Box 61.

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on January 24, 2015.

25 W. Main St.