Poso Guard Station – Balance Rock CA

Balance Rock, CA

Description

"Poso Station Cabin was constructed in 1933 [by the CCC] near the small town of Posey to provide a residence for fire patrolmen stationed in that area. In the 1980's, the station was abandoned. The cabin is single story and consists of 1 bedroom with 2 small closets, 1 bathroom, and 1 common room/kitchen. No original light fixtures, wiring, flooring, or bath fixtures remain. The interior has been modified with paneling, modern sliding glass windows, and modern counter tops in food preparation area. The exterior is constructed of board and batten style paneling nailed to a standard wooden frame, apparently replacing the standard lapped board siding."

Source notes

https://www.fs.fed.us/r5/sequoia/recreation/rec_rentals/poso.html Giant Sequoia National Monument Specialist Report: 53.

Poso Guard Station Cabin
Balance Rock, CA Tulare County