Porterville City Hall – Porterville CA

Porterville, CA

City and Town Halls, Civic Facilities

Fred L. Schwartz - Architect

R. W. Brown Construction Co.

Description

The Porterville City Hall was built in 1939 with funds from the Public Works Administration (PWA).  It is a one-story Moderne (Deco) building with horizontal window opening and elaborate design elements between the windows.

According to some long-term residents of Porterville, the City Hall building was constructed in stages because it took two city bond measures to complete the project; so the date on which construction began is unknown to us.  Porterville city records say it was completed on September 13, 1939 and this is confirmed by a truly unique PWA plaque (pictured below).

A new north wing was added to the City Hall in 1991, along with an expanded entrance. The old Moderne design was repeated in the new wing, but the entrance is not in keeping with the original.

Site originally submitted by Douglas Dodd on August 20, 2009.

291 N Main St