Port of Oakland: Albers Brothers Milling Company Road Work (demolished) – Oakland CA

Oakland, CA

Roads, Bridges, and Tunnels, Infrastructure and Utilities, Maritime: Harbors, Ports & Lighthouses

New Deal Agencies:
State Emergency Relief Administration (SERA), Work Relief Programs, Federal Emergency Relief Administration (FERA)

1935

1940

Description

Funds for road improvements at the foot of Seventh Street in the Port of Oakland were secured through the State Emergency Relief Administration (SERA) in 1935 (Minutes of the Port Commissioners). SERA was funded by the Federal Emergency Relief Administration (FERA) of the New Deal.

The improvements were to serve an expansion of the Albers Brothers milling plant, which had occupied the site alongside the Southern Pacific mole since 1918. Albers Bros. leased the site from the Port of Oakland.

The Albers Bros. mill and grain silos (completed in 1940) were a landmark of the port for many years until torn down for the massive expansion of the Seventh Street container terminal in the last decades of the 20th century.

2300 7th St.
Oakland, CA 94607
Alameda County

Location notes: location is inferred from 1940 archival maps

One comment on “Port of Oakland: Albers Brothers Milling Company Road Work (demolished) – Oakland CA

1. My father was working at Albers milling company the day that the roof blew off September 17th 1957. He had previously been on the 6th floor 10 minutes earlier.. He was born in 1932 and was hired as a laborer.