Port of Brownsville – Brownsville TX

Brownsville, TX

Infrastructure and Utilities, Maritime: Harbors, Ports & Lighthouses

Description

"In January 1929 the Brownsville Navigation District was organized to secure a channel up the Rio Grande, 100 feet wide and 25 feet deep from the Gulf to a port near Brownsville. Work was started at the mouth of the channel in December 1933 and the entire project, including the terminal facilities, was substantially completed in August 1937. The project consisted of heavy rock jetties, a dredged channel 16 3/4 miles long leading to a turning basin 7 1/2 miles from the city of Brownsville, a concrete wharf, transit sheds, a separate oil dock, and rail and highway connections.

The turning basin is 1,000 feet wide and 1,300 feet long with a uniform depth of 25 feet and almost the entire north side is occupied by the wharf with the transit sheds, each 120 by 400 feet, separated by fire walls. The P.W.A. participated in the project which was carried out at a construction cost of $2,382,292 and a project cost of $2,830,457."

400 North Windhaus Rd.
Brownsville, TX 78521