Pool and Bathhouse – Weatherford OK

Weatherford, OK

Parks and Recreation, Swimming Pools, Bathhouses

The Works Progress Administration built a Pool and Bathhouse in Weatherford OK.

Contributor note:

“As originally built in 1936, this was a flat-roofed brick building, with brick pilasters flanking the entrances. A bronze plaque on the bathhouse indicates the Weatherford Municipal Pool and the year 1996. We cannot confirm, but it appears that the pool and bathhouse were renovated in that year.

Today, the pool is a very active source of summer recreation for the town. It is located at 600 N. Indiana in the Means Park area. The WPA bathhouse is far different from what it looked like before. It now has a hipped shingled roof, and is covered with what appears to be stuccoed panels. The high windows on each side are fixed units. Gone is the distinct WPA look, and that is sad. For a peek at what it originally looked like in 1987, click on the photo on the Oklahoma Landmarks Inventory Database. It was a lovely building.”

Source notes

Waymarking, Pool/Bathhouse - Weatherford OK: https://www.waymarking.com/waymarks/WM108ZH_Pool_Bathhouse_Weatherford_OK

Site originally submitted by hamquilter on April 9, 2019.

600 N. Indiana