Pontotoc Teacher’s House # 2 – Pontotoc MS

Pontotoc, MS

Education and Health

Description

The wood siding teacher’s house #2 was built next door to the stone veneer teacher’s house #1 for Pontotoc High School. According to the Series 2018-National Youth Administration Work Projects Photograph Album, 1937-1939, the house was constructed by WPA, and while started on the same day as the stone veneer house constructed by NYA, was finished a month after the stone house. The floor plan for both houses was the same. While the front facades differ, the rear of both houses appear to be the same, indicating #2 may have been renovated at some point. The original photograph for #1 is identical to the current house, although not enough of the #2 house is visible to ascertain what the front of the house looked like in 1938.

Source notes

Mississippi Department of Archives and History, Historic Resources Inventory database. Series 2018-National Youth Administration Work Projects Photograph Album, 1937-1939.

Site originally submitted by Susan Allen on November 19, 2013.

139 East Oxford Street