Pokagon State Park: CCC Pocket Museum – Angola IN

Angola, IN

Museums, Education and Health, Parks and Recreation, Shops and Auxiliary Buildings

Description

The former gatehouse at the entrance to Pokagon State Park was completed by Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) enrollees in 1937 and used until the mid-1980s.

The style of the former gatehouse is classified as Park Rustic.  Using a variety of native materials, the CCC built gatehouses designed to appeal to the eye and draw in visitors with hints of the delights of nature within the park.

In 2016, the little building was dedicated as a CCC Pocket Museum, featurng exhibits about the CCC’s work in the park and beyond.  There is also a permanent exhibit in the Nature Center (not a CCC building) which lists all the structures the CCC enrollees worked on.

Most of the facilities in the park were built by the CCC (see list to the right).   Only three buildings are not CCC: the Inn, which preceded the CCC; the Nature Center, built 1984; and the current gatehouse, which stands only a few feet from the Pocket Museum.  The only sites that are individually marked are the CCC shelter and the former CCC camp.

DNR Historic Site and Structures Inventory

Glory-June Greiff, People, Parks, and Perceptions: A History and Appreciation of Indiana State Parks. Indianapolis, 2009.

______, New Deal Work Projects in Indiana State Parks, Discrete survey for Indiana DNR, 1990-91.

National Historic Register Nomination Form for Pokagon State Park, https://secure.in.gov/apps/dnr/shaard/r/219ee/N/Pokagon_State_Park_Steuben_CO_Nom.pdf

Site originally submitted by Indiana Division of Historic Preservation/Nicole Cory on July 11, 2014.

450 Lane 100 Lake James
Steuben County