Point Lobos State Natural Reserve: Residence and Maintenance Buildings- Carmel Highlands CA

Carmel, CA

Parks and Recreation, Shops and Auxiliary Buildings

Description

The Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) did the initial development work at Point Lobos State Reserve in the late 1930s. The CCC enrollees worked out of a camp at Pfeiffer-Big Sur State Park

Because Point Lobos is  meant to guard the environment in a relatively natural state, the CCC work here was minimal, including an access road, a few picnic areas, small parking areas, overlooks and paths (with some stone steps and retaining walls).

The CCC built and renovated a handful of rustic buildings for ranger residences and park maintenance.  Some appear to be the original if modified structures, but public access is restricted.

Source notes

Joseph Engbeck, By the People, For the People: The Work of the Civilians Conservation Corps in California State Parks, 1933-1941. Sacramento CA: California State Parks. 2002.  pp. 87-88.

Site originally submitted by Richard Walker on March 19, 2023.
Additional contributions by Joan Greer.