Pocomoke State Forest – Pocomoke City MD

Description

Pocomoke State Forest (which contains Pocomoke River State Park) consists of over 15,000 acres of “loblolly pine, mixed pine-hardwood, bottomland hardwood, and bald-cypress” trees, and offers opportunities for fishing, hunting, hiking, mountain biking, horseback riding, boating, canoeing, and camping.

According to the Maryland Department of Natural Resources: “In the mid to late 1930’s, two Civilian Conservation Camps were located on the Forest. The camp workers did considerable road and trail work, established boundary lines, provided for fire protection and suppression, planted trees and performed recreation improvements…”

Source notes

Maryland Department of Natural Resources, at http://dnr.maryland.gov/publiclands/eastern/pocomokeforest.asp, accessed December 3, 2012.

Project originally submitted by Brent McKee - wpatoday.org on December 6, 2012.

Pocomoke State Forest