Post Office Mural – Plymouth NH

Plymouth, NH

R. Crawford Livingston

Description

The fresco secco painting titled “First Post Rider of Plymouth,” installed above the Postmaster’s door in the Plymouth, New Hampshire post office lobby, was painted by R. Crawford Livingston.  According to the contract dated June 25, 1937 the artist received $660 for his efforts.  The mural, which measures 13′ wide by 3’10” high, was completed in early 1938.

The mural was described in one local newspaper as depicting “the first arrival of mail pouches by pony express in a rural settlement of the colonial period. … The talented young artist’s work has provoked much favorable comment for its universal outlook and symbolism” (Manchester Union; in folder at National Archives).

Source notes

Manchester Union newspaper National Archives Record Group 121, Entry 133: Case Files Concerning Embellishments of Federal Buildings, Box 66, Plymouth, NH folder. https://www.newdealartregistry.org/

1 Post Office Square
Plymouth, NH 01716