Pleasanton School – Pleasanton NE

Pleasanton, NE

McClure and Walker

F. C. Hageman

Description

A special election to decide the question of passing a bond for a new school in Pleasanton was held on October 15, 1935. Although the project had not been given any preliminary approvals by the Public Works Administration (PWA), the community thought that a show of community support would positively influence government officials. The bond issue passed.

Contracts for the Pleasanton School were awarded on March 30, 1936, and the community was delighted that the bids for the work came in well under the $36,345.00 estimate. The $2,400 difference was planned to be used to purchase new equipment, according to architects McClure and Walker.

The general contract was let to F. C. Hangeman of Hastings. Frank Best of Beatrice was given the plumbing and heating contract, while Crawford Electric Company of North Platte was given the contract for the wiring and electrical work. Work was set to begin as soon as approval could be given by the State PWA Office. The two story building was planned to be completed before school began in the fall of 1936.

A new type of structural design for school buildings was used for the first time in Nebraska in the Pleasanton school building. The large concrete floor joists and slabs were cast in one complete casting, and the joists were left exposed on the underside giving the effect of a heavily beamed ceiling in the classrooms. This type of construction cost less than wood joist construction. Other advanced features of the building include concrete column supports for the concrete floor slabs and stairs and the roof, leaving the partitions free to be rearranged as may be needed in the future. The building used a new type of draftless ventilating window, and recessed storage facilities for books and supplies were installed throughout the building.

In addition to the thoroughly modern building, Pleasanton School also reorganized their classes under a new program called the “six-six” program. The seventh and eighth grades were placed in the high school, while the first six grades would constitute the elementary school. This gave seventh and eighth graders the opportunity to take drama, music, science and so on from an earlier age.

The school was ready in time for the opening of the fall semester in 1936. School began on September 7th, at 9 o’clock, and students were excited to begin a new school year in a new school building.

Source notes

Kearney Daily Hub, 24 September 1935. Kearney Daily Hub, 1 April 1936. Kearney Daily Hub, 15 August 1936. Kearney Daily Hub, 15 August 1936. Kearney Daily Hub, 2 September 1936.

Site originally submitted by Jill Dollberg on July 28, 2015.

303 W. Church St.