Playground Improvements – Bisbee AZ

Bisbee, AZ

Parks and Recreation, Playgrounds

Description

Garfield School, a public school located on upper Tombstone Canyon at the intersection of Pace Avenue, was completed in 1917. In 1939 the Works Progress Administration (WPA) enlarged the playground and tennis courts, and built retaining walls that contain multiple WPA stamps set in the concrete. A bronze WPA plaque can be found on the road on Pace Avenue, in front of the playground. Today, the former school serves as a bed and breakfast.

Official Bulletin of the Works Progress in Arizona Volume I, No. 2: February 1936, p. 8:
“Complete tennis court at Lowell School, Bisbee: Construction of a concrete doubles tennis court at Lowell School, near Bisbee, has been completed. Under a second school improvement project in the district, a playground is being built at Garfield School.”

Bisbee Daily Review, December 21, 1938, p.  3:
“Enlargement of the Garfield playground and tennis courts.”

Arizona Republic, July 10, 1939, p. 2:
“Playground to be fenced: The Garfield School playground will be fenced with 300 linear feet of wire, and 2,000 cubic yards of earth will be taken from the grounds.”

Official Bulletin of the Works Progress in Arizona Volume I, No. 2: February 1936, p. 8.

Bisbee Daily Review, December 21, 1938, p. 3.