Pittsfield State Forest – Pittsfield MA

Pittsfield, MA

Site Type:
Parks and Recreation, Infrastructure and Utilities, Forestry and Agriculture, Lodges, Ranger Stations and Visitor Centers, Lakes and Ponds, Winter Sports, Roads, Bridges, and Tunnels, Dams, CCC Camps

The CCC worked to develop Pittsfield State Forest during the 1930s.

From BerkshireWeb.com: “In the 1930s, the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) planted large tracts of spruce and red pine on the former grazing land. They also constructed roads, dams, and buildings. The land, which had remained in private ownership, was then sold to the state. Many of the forest’s present buildings date from the CCC era, including the ski lodge with its enormous stone fireplace.”

From the Massachusetts Executive Office of Energy and Environmental Affairs: “The renovation of this administration building is a victory in the effort to preserve the rustic CCC structures. It is now being used as an interpretive center. The Berry Pond Circuit Road is a well preserved example of CCC parkway construction.”

Source notes

BerkshireWeb.com “CCC Work in Massachusetts Forests and Parks,” Massachusetts Executive Office of Energy and Environmental Affairs, accessed August 13, 2014.

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish, Brent McKee on April 4, 2015.

Pittsfield State Forest