Pittsburgh & West Virginia Railway Locomotive No. 1101 (demolished) – Pittsburgh PA

Pittsburgh, PA

Infrastructure and Utilities, Mass Transportation

Description

In 1934, the Public Works Administration (PWA) provided $331,000 in loans to the Pittsburgh & West Virginia Railway, for the purchase of three new locomotives. The engines were Class J-1, numbered 1100-1102, and had somewhat unusual 2-6-6-4 wheel configurations.

Howard Worley, Jr. and William Poellot, Jr. describe the details and impact of the new locomotives:

“In October [1934] the first of the new articulated type freight locomotives, #1100, arrived at Rook [Pennsylvania] after traveling under its own power over the Baltimore & Ohio Railroad from the Eddystone plant of the Baldwin Locomotive Works near Philadelphia… it was the largest size engine on the P&WV, easily dwarfing the next in size 1000-series Mikado equipment… By the middle of November sister engines #1101 and #1102 had been delivered and shortly thereafter all three were placed in regular freight hauling service… The new locomotives were an immediate and successful remedy for the overtaxed motive power roster being used…” (The Pittsburgh & West Virginia Railway).

After hauling freight for about 19 years—in the general areas of Wheeling, West Virginia, Pittsburgh, and Connellsville, Pennsylvania—Locomotive No. 1101 was scrapped in 1953.

Source notes

Howard V. Worley, Jr. and William N. Poellot, Jr., The Pittsburgh & West Virginia Railway: The Story of the High and Dry, Halifax, PA: Withers Publishing, 1989, pp. 143-145 and 264.

“PWA Grants Funds For Locomotives: Pittsburgh and West Virginia Road to Gain,” The Pittsburgh Press, February 25, 1934, p. 9.

48th Annual Report of the Interstate Commerce Commission, December 1, 1934, Washington, DC: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1934, pp. 25-26 and 138-139. (Available for viewing at Google Books.)

Pittsburgh & West Virginia 2-6-6-4 Locomotives in the USA,” Steam Locomotive dot Com (accessed April 21, 2022).

Pittsburgh and West Virginia Railway,” Wikipedia (accessed April 21, 2022).

Site originally submitted by Brent McKee on May 10, 2022.

Former Offices of the Pittsburgh & West Virginia Railway
Pittsburgh, PA 15222
Allegheny County

Location notes: Office were in old Wabash Railroad Station and Building (destroyed by fire and demolished)