Pipestone National Monument Improvements – Pipestone MN

Pipestone, MN

Education and Health, Parks and Recreation

Work Relief Programs, Indian Emergency Conservation Work (CCC-ID)

Description

“When the Pipestone National Monument was established in 1937 as part of the National Park Service to protect quarries sacred to many Native American groups, the site already had picnic tables and a shelter built by the CCC-ID. In 1939, an educational program on maple sugar production was held at the Nay-tah-waush and Beaulieu (Consolidated Chippewa) sites. Through it, program leaders taught sugar bush improvement and modern maple sugar production.”

Source notes

Barbara W. Sommer, Hard Work and a Good Deal: The Civilian Conservation Corps in Minnesota. St. Paul: Minnesota Historical Society, 2008. Pg. 119.

Pipestone National Monument
Pipestone , MN 56164