Pioneer Park – Nevada City CA

Nevada City, CA

Description

Pioneer Park, located at 421 Nimrod Street, Nevada City, is a city-owned community park constructed by the Works Progress Administration (WPA). The Pioneer Park Historic District, a National Register eligible park, is set in a designed landscape that is tiered on a north-south axis by masonry stone retaining walls centered around a community swimming pool. Ornamental trees are planted throughout the landscape, and has a riparian natural vegetation, which follows Little Deer Creek with reinforced stonewalls.. The landscape elements create “rooms” for various uses from recreational sports, commemorative memorials, and historic sites. Of the 40 resources in the park, there are 21 contributing resources and 19 non-contributing resources.

Source notes

Jimenez, Corri. 2016. "Pioneer Park, Department of Parks & Recreation (DPR) 523 form." Located in the City of Nevada City.

Site originally submitted by Corri Jimenez on April 7, 2017.

421 Nimrod St.
Nevada City, CA 95959
Nevada County

2 comments on “Pioneer Park – Nevada City CA

1. Susan Forte

I’m interested in finding the WPA projects in Nevada County,can you help me? Thanks,Susan

2. shannon mojica

I’m interested in finding out about the farms and landowners of what is now Pioneer Park, dating back to the late 1800’s.

1. Susan Forte

2. shannon mojica