Pioneer Museum – Provo UT

Project type: Museums, Education and Health

Description

The Pioneer Museum in Provo UT was built with substantial aid from the Works Progress Administration (WPA) in 1935-37.  It was started as a project of the Sons and Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, who ran out of funds by 1935.  The City Commission of Provo applied to the federal government and received a WPA grant of $11, 735.  The WPA provide the labor and the city the materials for the building, and the Sons & Daughters of the Pioneers raised money for the interior furnishings.

The Pioneer Museum sits in the middle of North Park in Provo.  The building is showing some wear and tear.

D. Robert Carter, "WPA saved the day: Remembering the Pioneers," The Daily Herald,  Jul. 23, 2009.

Project originally submitted by Evan Kalish on November 24, 2016.