Pinnacles National Park – Paicines CA

Paicines, CA

Parks and Recreation, Lodges, Ranger Stations and Visitor Centers, Paths and Trails

Description

“The Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) established a camp in 1933 and had a presence until 1942. During that time they paved roads, did trail restoration, and created a dam. The men who worked for the CCC also started guiding visitors through the caves.”

CCC work in the park also included the extensive collection of buildings and walls pictured here. They are near the east entrance to the Pinnacles National Monument, redesigned Pinnacles National Park in 2013, and were built using a rock found only in the Pinnacles: green pumice lapilli tuff.

Pinnacles Rd.
Paicines, CA 95043
San Benito County

Location notes:
Located near the East entrance to the Pinnacles Monument. Until recently this was the main visitor's center for the park.

One comment on “Pinnacles National Park – Paicines CA

1. David de Leeuw

The trails CCC built at Pinnacles are among the most beautiful (and adventurous) in all the national parks and monuments I’ve seen.

1. David de Leeuw