Pink Palace Museum Murals – Memphis TN

Memphis, TN

New Deal Agencies:
Arts Programs, Work Relief Programs, Public Works of Art Project (PWAP), Civil Works Administration (CWA)

1934

1935

Burton Callicott

Description

The building contains three murals by artist Burton Callicott in 1934, commissioned under the CWA’s Public Works of Art Project. The murals are titled “Conflict with the Indians” (left panel), “Coming of De Soto” (center panel), and “The Discovery of the Mississippi River” (right panel).

“For over fifty years, few visitors to the original building of the Memphis Pink Palace Museum have failed to notice the three large murals over the staircase in the lobby. There, in bold oranges and greens and in a dramatic style, is depicted the coming of Hernando De Soto to West Tennessee. The first mural…is filled with fighting figures of Indians and Spaniards. The second…shows the march of De Soto’s band through the Southeast, and the third…depicts the sighting of the Mississippi River. The murals have impressed some, distressed others, and even frightened small children…”

Source notes

Montgomery, Dalton and Brister. "Burton Callicott and the De Soto Murals," West Tennessee Historical Society Papers, 1984. Oral history with Burton Callicott, 1984. Memphis Pink Palace Museum Archives.

Site originally submitted by Caroline Mitchell Carrico on July 12, 2014.

3050 Central Ave