Pine Mountain State Resort Park – Pineville KY

Description

Pine Mountain State Resort Park is a park located in Bell County, Kentucky, United States. The park opened in 1924 as Kentucky’s first state park. Each spring, the park hosts the annual Kentucky Mountain Laurel Festival, as it has since the festival’s inception in 1931.

When Pine Mountain State Resort Park was established in 1926, it was named Cumberland State Park. But the name was changed in 1938 in order to avoid confusion with the newly formed Cumberland Falls State Resort Park. During the park’s early years, there was little development. Then in 1933 the Civilian Conservation Corps began constructing the main office building, cabins, roads, bridges, shelters, and hiking trails.”

Pine Mountain State Resort Park
Pineville, KY