Pima County Hospital (demolished) – Tucson AZ

Tucson, AZ

Hospitals and Clinics, Education and Health

Description

The Works Progress Administration built the Pima County Hospital in Tucson. The 30,000-square feet facility was laid out in four distinct units. It consisted of an “administration building which included doctors’ offices, lecture room, major and minor operating rooms, sterilizing facilities, the men’s ward, women’s ward; children’s and maternity wards; therapeutic ward, nurses’ home,” among others uses.

Per TOMF.org: “The hospital stood between 38th and 39th streets, east of Sixth Avenue.” The facility has since been demolished.

National Archives Record Group 69-N

Site originally submitted by Brent McKee on December 11, 2017.

6th Avenue between 38th and 39th St.
Tucson, AZ

Location notes: East side of 6th Avenue

5 comments on “Pima County Hospital (demolished) – Tucson AZ

An interesting brochure from 1965 about physician training at Pima County Hospital.

2. Dina Saenz

Please, could someone tell me when this hospital was built? I was born there in 1949. Thank you.

It is now the site of the Food City Grocery Store on 6th Avenue, Tucson, Arizona.

3. Scotty Dean

At a history of osteopathic medicine:
    Pima County built its first hospital in 1935 using New Deal funds. The hospital stood between 38th and 39th streets, east of Sixth Avenue (near today’s Food City). In 1977 it built Kino Community Hospital (now University of Arizona Medical center South Campus) on Ajo Way. Hill-Burton federal funds for hospitals were made available after World War II. The last US hospital built with Hill-Burton money was University of Arizona Medical Center on Campbell Avenue in 1971.

4. My step mom was head of nursing at pima county hospital for a long time. Both my dad and uncle worked there part time as orderlies and full time at V.A. back in the 50’s – 70’s, great staff💞

2. Dina Saenz

3. Scotty Dean