Piedmont High School: Mosaics and Murals – Piedmont CA

Piedmont, CA

New Deal Agencies:
Federal Arts Project (FAP), Arts Programs, Work Relief Programs, Works Progress Administration (WPA)

1937

1939

David Park, Edgar D. Taylor, Jean Fry, Joseph Sheridan, Maya

Description

Piedmont High School was graced with four New Deal artworks in the 1930s, two of which have disappeared. They were commissioned by the Federal Art Project of the Works Progress Administration (WPA), which also constructed a new library and a classroom building.  This work was done c. 1937-39.

Edgar D. Taylor created two mosaics for the school: “Modern Education” was on the wall in the library; “Ancient Education” was in the corridor behind the library.  These works are evidently still in the current library.

Two other works are reported as missing and any information on their fate would be greatly appreciated:

•Joseph Sheridan painted a 7′ x 12′ tempera on canvas “Junipero Serra” in 1934.

•A two-panel tapestry “The Muses” – each panel 12′ x 8′ – designed by David Park and woven by Jean Fry and Maya once hung in the library.

Site originally submitted by New Deal Art Registry on June 29, 2011.

800 Magnolia Ave.
Piedmont, CA 94611
Alameda County

3 comments on “Piedmont High School: Mosaics and Murals – Piedmont CA

1. Hi, as far as I know, the Muses tapestry and the Junipero Serro painting no longer exist at the PHS school site.

2. Rich Lowry

There used to be other murals in the east addition and two brick bas relief sculptures in the main corridor. It had Scotsmen in kilts in a battle scene.
    I have not been back to see the school since 1955.

3. Michael John white

There was a giant crane with a huge metal ball that toiled for days with little result. An attempt was made for leaving a small part of what was an iconic building for so, many and, part of the history of our city. Talk to the families of those on the school board and contractors involved in the demolition and you will find what has been “missing” all these years. There were beautiful pictures, art pieces in the halls and offices. There was a huge trophy and display case just inside the west entrance that displayed many historical records and important pictures memorabilia. All those items didn’t just disappear.

2. Rich Lowry