Phoenix Homesteads – Phoenix AZ

Phoenix, AZ

Forestry and Agriculture, Resettlement Communities

Housing Programs, Resettlement Administration (RA)

Description

“In 1934 the Division of Subsistence Homesteads purchased a tract of land on what was then the outskirts of Phoenix in order to build a public housing community for low-income residents. Construction of the first half of the Phoenix Homesteads began in 1934 and was completed in 1935. These Pueblo Revival style adobe homes were built on 0.75-acre parcels to accommodate subsistence gardens and small farm animals. Fruit, nut, and olive trees added to the self-sufficiency of the community. Trees and shrubs were planted for shade and privacy. A second small-scale farming cooperative was planned in 1935 by the Resettlement Administration north of the first community and included 35 stick-and-frame homes, a community center, dairy and poultry buildings, and 40 acres of farm land. The Phoenix Homestead Association operated as a cooperative among the residents until 1944. The community center and 45 homes are still present today and much of the extensive landscaping is still intact.”

(content.library.arizona.edu)

Flower St. and 28th St.
Phoenix, AZ 85016

Location notes: The homestead district is located between Flower St., 28th St., Pinchot Ave., and 26th St., Phoenix.

One comment on “Phoenix Homesteads – Phoenix AZ

1. Is Pinchot Avenue named for Gifford Pinchot?