Pettus-Mineral Farm-to-Market Road Improvements – Pettus TX

Pettus, TX

Roads, Bridges, and Tunnels, Infrastructure and Utilities

Description

Before the State of Texas built its first numbered Farm to Market Road in 1941, the 8.8 miles of Farm to Market Road 623 between Pettus and Mineral was logically referred to as the Pettus-Mineral Road. In 1939, the Works Progress Administration improved the road by straightening curves, widening the road to 20 feet, laying a caliche base and paving it with asphalt. The official project number was 665-66-1-171 (Work Project 12521).

Source notes

Note cards on historical photographs from the National Archives and Records Administration digitized by the Historic Sites and Structures Program, Texas State Parks (Texas Parks and Wildlife Department):

Site originally submitted by Larry Moore on April 6, 2018.

FM 623
Pettus, TX Bee County

Location notes: Between Pettus, Texas and Mineral, Texas. General location marker. General coordinates: 28.5771, -97.8486.