Petersburg Harbor Improvements – Petersburg AK

Description

“Location.— Petersburg Harbor is situated inside the northern entrance to Wrangell Narrows, on the northwesterly end of Mitkof Island, 779 miles northwesterly from Seattle, and 107 miles south westerly from Juneau. (SeeU.S.CoastandGeodeticSurvevChart No. 8170.)

Existing project.— This provides for dredging suitable approaches with a depth of 24 feet to the existing wharves; a small boat basin 11 feet deep between the Trading Union Wharf and Citizens Wharf to a line substantially following the present mean lower low water line; and a short channel 40 feet wide and 8 feet deep to the south side of the Forestry Service float. All depths are referred to mean lower low water.

The range between mean lower low water and mean higher high water is 10.4 feet. The extreme range is about 24 feet.

The estimate of cost for new work, made in 1932, is $102,000, in cluding $8,000 contributed by local interests. The latest (1932) approved estimate for maintenance is $1,500 per annum.

The existing project was adopted bv the River and Harbor Act of August 30, 1935 (H. Doc. No. 483, 72d Cong., 2d sess.). This document contains the latest published map of the locality.

Local cooperation.— Under the provisions of the River and Harbor Act of August 30, 1935, local interests are required to contribute $8,000 to the cost of the improvement. Local interests have stated that they will meet this requirement when the project is assured.

Terminal facilities.— Major terminal facilities consist of two commercial wharves, a cannery dock, and two oil company docks. All are open-pile structures. The commercial wharves and the cannery dock are privately owned but are open to public use on payment of wharfagecharges. (SeeH.Doc.No.483,72dCong.,2dsess.)

Operations and results during -fiscal year.— Specifications for dredging were issued and contract executed. The cost was $13.87 and expenditures $2.62, all for new work.”

101997

Source notes

Annual Reports, War Department, Report of the Chief of Engineers, U.S. Army, 1936, Washington, DC: U.S. Government Printing Office, p. 1576-1577.

Project originally submitted by Brent McKee on May 23, 2017.

Petersburg Harbor