Perris Hill Park Roosevelt Bowl – San Bernardino CA

San Bernardino, CA

Parks and Recreation, Amphitheaters and Bandshells

Description

The Roosevelt Bowl is an outdoor amphitheater with 1800 seats. The description of the archival photo below reads:

“Constructed in 1934 and 1935 by California Emergency Relief Administration. Cost approx. $45,000, seating capacity 3,000-4,000 persons. Bowl constructed in Natural Amphitheatre of concrete material. Facilities include fully equipped stage in concrete shell with adequate lighting for all night activities. Only work performed by WPA was rehabilitation and fencing under official project 65-3-5324, Presidential Letter 1580.”

925 E. Highland Ave.
San Bernardino, CA 92404
San Bernardino County

The Roosevelt Bowl is located in Perris Hill Park.

$45,000.00

4 comments on “Perris Hill Park Roosevelt Bowl – San Bernardino CA

1. Cathy Terrell

When did they build the pool?

2. Cathy Terrell

I went in 1961 for swim lessons.

3. My father, Leonard “Skipper” Steimle founded a music camp (Arrowhead Music Camp) at Pine View Lodge near Blue Jay, CA circa 1949 and at least on one occasion brought the music students down to perform at the “Perris Hill Bowl.” I have a brief clip of silent, color 16mm film (now digitized) showing them performing in this bowl. If anyone is interested feel free to contact me at [email protected] Larry Steimle

1. Cathy Terrell

2. Cathy Terrell