People’s Hospital (demolished) – Jasper AL

Jasper, AL

Education and Health, Hospitals and Clinics

New Deal Agencies:
Civil Works Administration (CWA), Work Relief Programs, Federal Emergency Relief Administration (FERA)

Description

The Federal Emergency Relief Administration (FERA) built a hospital in Jasper, ca. 1934. The project was started by the Civil Works Administration (CWA) and completed by ERA. The facility, which was located at Birmingham Ave. and 19th St., has since been demolished.

National Archives Record Group 69-N

Jasper, Alabama: (https://myhometownjasper.weebly.com), accessed November 14, 2017.

Site originally submitted by Brent McKee on November 14, 2017.

Birmingham Ave. and 19th St.
Jasper, AL Walker County

2 comments on “People’s Hospital (demolished) – Jasper AL

1. Sandy Rudiger

I’m sandy, and I was born here in 1975–as a twin. (Boy/girl) supposedly SIX WEEKS PREMATURE 🙄 However, my birth certificate has no time of birth, no weigh, no measurements, and I’ve never seen ONE BIRTH pic, with my twin brother Randy, at our actual birth. Honestly, I’ve only seen pics where we were about six plus months old. I’m starting to second guess the story I was told. Supposedly — my mom says didn’t know she was having twins. 🙄 however, supposedly five mins after Randy was born— I was born. ALSO, my mom was 20, and she already had one 2.5 year old son— yet, she slipped up one day— and told me the doc had put her on a fertility DRUG. Wth? NO. Can someone please call me—I’m thinking my entire life is one big lie. I want answers. I really appreciate it. God bless!

2. Did you ever get a response to this? I was born there too and what to know the time of birth.

1. Sandy Rudiger