PennDOT Garage – Harrisburg PA

Harrisburg, PA

Auxiliary Civic Facilities, Civic Facilities

Description

Construction of the PennDOT garage / building on Herr Street in Harrisburg was undertaken as a New Deal project: the then-Department of Highways and Public Works Administration (PWA) provided the funds for the building’s construction in 1939.

The News-Chronicle: “STATE GARAGE JOB SCHEDULED: Building for Offices of Two Districts Planned. The site of a proposed $375,000 new highway garage in Dauphin county, to house offices of Districts 7 and 8, will be at Twenty-first and Herr streets, Harrisburg, along the U. S. Route 22 by-pass. Bids for erection of the structure are expected to be opened within six weeks, Secretary of Highways Roy E. Brownmiller- said. Chief Engineer Samuel W. Marshall estimated the new building would save $5,280 in rentals now paid out for the offices of districts 7 and 8, which are maintained separately in privately-owned buildings in Harrisburg. District 7 comprises Dauphin, Lebanon, Lancaster, Perry, Juniata and Mifflin counties; District 8 includes Cumberland, Franklin, Adams and York. The building will be the most elaborate of 13 garages planned for as many counties by the PWA and the Department of Highways. The PWA will finance 45 per cent of the cost by an outright grant and the state will pay the remainder. The garage also will serve as a maintenance and storage building for Dauphin county.”

The News-Chronicle from Shippensburg, Pennsylvania: September 9, 1938 (pg. 5)

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on March 18, 2018.