Penataquit Station Post Office – Bay Shore NY

Bay Shore, NY

Civic Facilities, Federal Facilities, Post Offices

New Deal Agencies:
Federal & Military Operations, Public Works Funding, Treasury Department, Public Works Administration (PWA)

1933

1935

Description

Constructed by the Treasury Department and the PWA from 1933-35. A 1933 article in the Suffolk County News described the PWA allotments for this and other nearby post offices:

“Actual allotments for post office buildings in Nassau and Suffolk Counties, amounting to $502,430, have been made by the Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works. This sum will provide three new post office buildings in Suffolk and four in Nassau, as follows: Suffolk—Bay Shore, $71,270; East Hampton, $73,400; Riverhead, $81,000. Nassau—Floral Park, $67,760; Garden City, $84,300; Port Washington, $65,300; Oyster Bay, $59,430.”

Source notes

"Miracle on Bayshore Avenue": www.bayshorecommerce.com https://www.savethepostoffice.com/node/9867 "Allotments Totalling $502,430 Made By PWA for New Post Offices on L. I."; Suffolk County News [Sayville, NY], Dec. 15, 1933 (page 9)

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on July 12, 2013.

10 Bay Shore Ave.