Pelham Parkway Bicycle Path – Bronx NY

Bronx, New York City, NY

Parks and Recreation, Paths and Trails

Description

The Pelham Parkway bicycle path east of White Plains Road. “The Parks Department website says “Bicycling was an integral part of the New Deal work relief projects of the 1930s and 1940s. The Moses administration planned bicycle paths using WPA funds along the Harlem River Speedway, in Hillside Park in Queens, along the center strip of Pelham Parkway in the Bronx”.”   (https://kermitproject.org)

Site originally submitted by Frank da Cruz on June 21, 2015.

601 Pelham Parkway N.
Bronx, NY 10467
Bronx County

Location notes: The intersection of Pelham Parkway and Bronx Park East, where the Pelham Parkway bicycle path begins.