Pelham Bay Golf Course Improvements – Bronx NY

Bronx, New York City, NY

Parks and Recreation, Golf Courses

New Deal Agencies:
Works Progress Administration (WPA), Work Relief Programs, Civil Works Administration (CWA), Temporary Emergency Relief Act (NY only)

1936

The New York City Parks Department website declares:

“Despite the hardships endured by New Yorkers over the course of the World Wars and the Great Depression, the demand for golf courses increased steadily. Under the tenure of Parks Commissioner Robert Moses (1888-1981), New York City’s recreational facilities saw great changes. With federal funding provided by the Works Progress Administration, Moses created a variety of new public facilities and expanded others throughout the city. In 1936, the Pell Golf Course was refurbished, and renamed the Pelham Golf Course. That same year, the adjacent Split Rock Golf Course and clubhouse were built.”

Nonetheless, a Parks Department press release of May 7, 1936 says this about the many New Deal era additions and improvements to the city’s golf courses:

Split Rock, Kissena and the second nine at LaTourette, Borough of
Richmond, are new. Dyker Beach in Brooklyn, Forest Park in Queens, Pelham
Bay in the Bronx, Silver Lake in Richmond and the first nine holes at
LaTourette in Richmond are thoroughly reconstructed with new tees and greens
throughout.    Van Cortlandt and Mosholu in the Bronx, and Clearview in Queens
have been reconditioned and remodeled to some extent. All this work has been
done with relief funds provided by the C.W.A., T.E.R.A. and W.P.A.

TERA was the New York State emergency relief operation started by Governor Roosevelt;  CWA and WPA were federal New Deal programs.  This leads us to believe that funding came not only from the WPA.

Source notes

https://www.nycgovparks.org/parks/pelham-bay-park/highlights/11210 https://www.record-bee.com/ci_12653521 Department of Parks, Press Release, May 7, 1936

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on April 15, 2014.

870 Shore Rd.