Peekskill Middle School Murals – Peekskill NY

Peekskill, NY

Public Works of Art Project (PWAP), Arts Programs

B. Janes Thornley

Description

What was then Peekskill High School received murals in 1934 painted under the auspices of the Public Works of Art Project (PWAP) in 1934. Created by B. Janes Thornley (a.k.a. James Thornley), the work “Technology Advancement” and its companion pieces “History Procession from Egypt to Modern Times,” decorated the Ringgold Street building that was Peekskill High School from 1930 to 1972 and Peekskill Middle School from 1972 to 2008. That building “was demolished to make way for the new middle school, which opened in 2009,” and the mural has since been restored and placed in what is now Peekskill Middle School.

Patch: “The mural was refurbished and mounted in a special display case to the right of the main entrance through the generosity of Dr. Bernard S. Yudowitz, Class of 1951.”

The New York Times: "CWA PROJECT GIVES 2,500 ARTISTS WORK," February 23, 1934 (pg. 21)

Peekskill Patch: "1934 Mural Unveiled at Peekskill Middle School
'Technology Advancement,' part of the 'soul' of the old building, was restored through the generosity of Dr. Bernard Yudowitz, Class of 1951."

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on April 3, 2018.

212 Ringgold St.