Pear Lake Winter Hut – Sequoia and Kings Canyon National Parks CA

Sequoia and Kings Canyon National Parks, CA

Parks and Recreation, Lodges, Ranger Stations and Visitor Centers, Shelters

New Deal Agencies:
Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), Conservation and Public Lands, Work Relief Programs, National Park Service (NPS)

1939

1941

Description

The Pear Lake Winter Hut was originally built by the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) in 1939-41 as a ranger station for Sequoia National Park.  It now serves as a ranger station in the summer and as a ski hut for backcountry skiers in winter.

The hut is 17′ x 30′ and constructed of stone in the national park rustic style.  The steeply pitched gable roof is supported by a framework of log rafters and brackets, with a shake roof.  A gable covers the second-story balcony and a rear gable is covered with board and batten. It sleeps ten people.

The Peak Lake Winter Hut/Ranger Station was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1978.

Pear Lake is found at 9,200 feet in the High Sierra.

Site originally submitted by Matthew Myers on June 9, 2011.