Paulina Lake Guard Station – Newberry National Volcanic Monument OR

Newberry National Volcanic Monument, OR

Parks and Recreation, Lodges, Ranger Stations and Visitor Centers

Description

Located within the Newberry National Volcanic Monument area of the Deschutes National Forest (approximately 36 miles southeast of Bend), the Paulina Lake Guard Station was built by Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) employees in 1938 to house a seasonal ranger responsible for patrolling the campground and surrounding forest during wildfire season.  It currently houses the Paulina Visitors Center, the interpretive center for the Newberry Caldera.

Finished in horizontal clapboard, with vertical board and batten on its gable ends, the one-story wooden structure with an interior stone chimney reflects the rustic-style developed by the Forest Service in the Pacific Northwest during the early part of the twentieth century. As noted on its National Register nomination form, a recessed flagstone porch (surrounded on three sides) marks the entrance to the former residence. Given its architectural and historical significance, it received National Register of Historic Places status in 1986.

Source notes

"Paulina Lake Guard Station", National Register of Historic Places Inventory -- Nomination Form, National Park Service, United States Department of Interior, Washington, D.C., 11 April 1986. https://www.fs.usda.gov/recarea/deschutes/recreation/recarea/?recid=38442&actid=29

Site originally submitted by Judith T Kenny on January 5, 2015.

Newberry National Volcanic Monument
Bend, OR 97702
Deschutes County

Location notes: To get to the Paulina Lake Guard Station from Bend, travel south on Highway 97 twenty-three miles then turn right onto Forest Service Road 21. Follow Road 21 for thirteen mile (19 km) to Paulina Lake campground and the guard station. There is a vehicle fee charged within the Newberry National Volcanic Monument to help cover the cost of operating and maintaining the facilities in the area. There are additional fees for camping inside the monument.