Walter Patterson Elementary School (former) – Washington DC

Public Works Funding, Federal Works Agency (FWA)

Description

In 1943, the Washington Post reported that the Federal Works Agency (FWA) had constructed the former Patterson Elementary School near Bolling Field in the district’s southeast quadrant: “Completed and in use during the past term is the Patterson School, an eight-room elementary, Second and Chesapeake Streets Southeast, to serve the children of workers at the Bellevue Naval establishment in Anacostia.”

The Patterson School was a temporary building in use from 1943 to 1946 at Chesapeake and Nichols Avenue SW. A  larger replacement building was constructed at South Capitol and Elmira Streets SW and opened in 1946. Thereafter, the original Patterson school building was used for various purposes until it was demolished in the late 1960’s in order that the Madeline V. Leckie Elementary School could be constructed.  The latter opened in 1970.

“A struggle for home front morale,” Washington Post, July 18, 1943, p. B5

Site originally submitted by Brent McKee - wpatoday.org on April 3, 2015.

2nd and Chesapeake Ave SE

One comment on “Walter Patterson Elementary School (former) – Washington DC

1. Correction: The Walter B. Patterson School, an eight (8) room schoolhouse was a temporary school building in use from 1943 to 1946 at Chesapeake and Nichols Avenue SW. A new, much larger replacement building was constructed at South Capitol and Elmira Streets SW and opened in 1946. Thereafter, the original Patterson school building was used for various purposes until it was demolished in the late 1960’s in order that the Madeline V. Leckie Elementary School could be constructed. In fall 1970, the Madeline V. Leckie Elementary School opened to an excited student body of 750 students.