Patrick’s Point State Park: Trails and Viewpoints – Trinidad CA

Description

The Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) did major work developing Patrick’s Point State Park, which had just been purchase by the new State Parks Commission in 1929. The work was carried out between 1933 and 1937 by the men of Company 1903 at Camp Prairie Creek.

Joseph Engbeck (2002) reports that the CCC enrollees carried out a number of basic improvements to the park, such as a new entry road, a campground and day-use picnic area, and a protective firebreak around the perimeter of the park  (Engbeck, p. 24).

Evidently, the CCC crews did much more than that. Rangers at the visitor center credit the CCC with the park’s extensive trail system and stonework.

The most striking CCC work in the park are stone stairs and viewing platforms on Wedding Rock, Ceremonial Rock and Lookout Rock, as well as wooden and stone stairs on the trails leading down to Palmer’s Point, Rocky Point and Mussel Rocks.  The trail and viewing platform at Wedding Rock are stunning in themselves, and allow one to enjoy a splendid view of the ocean crashing along the coast.

Source notes

Engbeck, Joseph Jr. 2002. By the People, For the People: The Work of the Civilian Conservation Corps in California State Parks, 1933-1941. Sacramento: California State Parks.

Project originally submitted by Richard Walker on June 16, 2021.
Additional contributions by Joan Greer.