Patapsco Valley State Park – Ellicott City MD

Ellicott City, MD

Site Type:
Parks and Recreation, Forestry and Agriculture, Paths and Trails, Campgrounds and Cabins, Shelters, Picnic and Other Facilities, CCC Camps

1933

1942

Description

“Conservation efforts began in the river valley in 1907 when the Patapsco State Forest Reserve was established. During the Depression years of the 1930s, President Franklin D. Roosevelt’s Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) planted trees and built trails, picnic areas, campsites and handsome cut-stone pavilions to improve what had by then become “Patapsco State Park”.

Company 356 of the Civilian Conservation Corps made its encampment near Lost Lake at Camp Tydings in the Avalon Area. The CCC built the stone picnic shelters in Orange Grove and Glen Artney (not visible from the river). The CCC was also responsible for planting trees in the river valley to advance the reforestation efforts and reclaim the over-used and abused land.

This Civilian Conservation Corps Camp (CCC) was operational between 1933 and 1942. Following the start of World War II, the CCC Camp was converted to the nation’s first Conscientious Objector Camp.”   (https://www.dnr.state.md.us)

8020 Baltimore National Pike
Ellicott City, MD 21043