Post Office Mural – Pascagoula MS

Pascagoula, MS

Lorin Thompson

Description

Lorin Thompson painted this oil on canvas mural, entitled “Legend of the Singing River,” in 1939 with funds provided by the Treasury Section of Fine Arts. “The mural was damaged in 2005 by Hurricane Katrina. The post office was later demolished and the mural is currently in storage at the Moss Point PO. It is hoped to have it installed in the newly opened Pascagoula PO on Jackson Street within the year.” (newdealartregistry.org)

As of 2017, the mural was hung in the new post office.

The “Legend of the Singing River” is “a love story in which it is told that the tribe of Pascagoula drowned themselves in the river to save two lovers from the fierce Biloxi Indians.

“It has been said that the river sang when conditions were right, though in recent decades the phenomenon seems not to occur.

“The wall mural was painted in 1939 by Lorin Thompson (1911-97), who later became famous for creating and illustrating Ranger Rick for the National Wildlife Federation’s children’s magazine ‘Ranger Rick.'” (gulflive.com)

Originally posted in the New Deal Art Registry: https://www.newdealartregistry.org/

911 Jackson Street
Pascagoula, MS 39567
Jackson County

Location notes: Currerntly in storage

2 comments on “Post Office Mural – Pascagoula MS

1. The mural has been hung in the new post office. It is located on the far west wall so anyone who comes in to buy a stamp, or conduct other business, can see it.

2. Victòria Garcia Bautista

I am a painter from Barcelona. I am creating a interpretation of the mural of Lori Thompson “The legend of the Singing River” located at Pascalouga postal office. I need some information regarding the mural such as the size and technique. I will appreciate if you send it to me so I can complete my interpretation.
      Thak you very much

Thak you very much