Municipal Park Improvements – Concord NH

Concord, NH

Parks and Recreation, Swimming Pools, Picnic and Other Facilities

Work Relief Programs, Works Progress Administration (WPA), Civil Works Administration (CWA)

Description

Town reports for Concord document a number of miscellaneous improvements to parks around the city. A 1933 report of that year stated: “With funds obtained from the CWA considerable work has been done and all the parks received attention.” In 1933 and 1934, the CWA was involved in tree work around the city. In 1939, the city reported it had received “468,000 man-hours of [WPA] labor during the past year. This labor was applied to a huge variety of useful permanent work. In addition to these improvements, live water holes were built; and enlarged facilities were provided at the Russell Pond Winter Sports Area.” In 1940, “the West Street Playground was regraded and fences were erected around the play area and on two sides of the park. In addition, a much needed rest room was added to the facilities at the playground.” In 1941, “at the wading pools in Penacook and Concord Plains, the old board walks were removed [by the WPA] and five-foot concrete walks were built around the bathing areas.”

Source notes

City of Concord ANNUAL REPORT of the RECEIPTS and EXPENDITURES for the year ending DECEMBER 31, 1933 to 1942

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on July 20, 2014.

Concord, NH 03301