Parker Dam State Park – Penfield PA

Penfield, PA

Site Type:
Parks and Recreation, Infrastructure and Utilities, Marinas and Aquatic Parks, Paths and Trails, Lakes and Ponds, Roads, Bridges, and Tunnels

1933

1942

Description

3 CCC camps were actively involved in the park’s development from 1933-1942. In addition to repairing the pond and building Parker Dam, the CCC cleared beaches and bought a bathhouse and other bathing facilities. They also carried out extensive reforestation efforts, and built miles of roads, trails and bridges. Some traces of the CCC camps still remain.

Parker Dam State Park
Penfield, PA 15849
Clearfield County

One comment on “Parker Dam State Park – Penfield PA

1. John Powley

I remember family talking about working at the dam. How do I find out if and when they bid? Family names are Murry and Powley. Thank You.

1. John Powley