Paris Mountain State Park – Greenville SC

Greenville, SC

Site Type:
Parks and Recreation, Infrastructure and Utilities, Forestry and Agriculture, Amphitheaters and Bandshells, Paths and Trails, Picnic and Other Facilities, Comfort Stations (Restrooms), Bathhouses, Roads, Bridges, and Tunnels, CCC Camps

Description

Paris Mountain State Park was developed in large part by the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC). “CCC structures, including the Camp Buckhorn lodge, are listed on the National Register of Historic Places.”

The state park on Paris Mountain was built in the 1930s by the Depression-era CCC. Sixteen other parks in the state of South Carolina were also created due to the work of the CCC. The land for the park was acquired in 1935 from the city of Greenville.”

CCC work included the development of the entrance, road construction, a bathhouse and an office, picnic facilities, staff residences, a gazebo, the development of trails, an amphitheater, comfort stations, a stone footbridge, and a group camp.

Our Mark on This Land: A Guide to the Legacy of the Civilian Conservation Corps in America’s Parks by Ren & Helen Davis (McDonald & Woodward Publishing, Granville, OH, 2011)

2401 State Park Road
Greenville, SC 29609