Paradise Water Tower – Paradise KS

Paradise, KS

Infrastructure and Utilities, Water Supply

Description

“The Paradise Water Tower, of Paradise, Kansas, is a historic Works Progress Administration project of 1938. It is located east of the intersection of Waldo and Main Sts. in Paradise. The tower was designed in the WPA Rustic style and features an Art Deco limestone entrance surround. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2007.

It is a 17-foot diameter rusticated limestone tower that rises 35 feet and can hold up to 58,000 gallons of water.”

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on January 7, 2014.

Paradise, KS 67658
Russell County

One comment on “Paradise Water Tower – Paradise KS

1. Tina Bailey

My great grandfather Mr. Bender was a mason and helped build this along with a few other buildings and many of the small old bridges that are mostly gone now. My mother Patricia Osterman (maiden Elder) (it was her maternal grandfather) had me take her on a tour of all the places and family history. I didn’t know if anyone knew of all the details on who helped build the water tower, but thought I’d share what I do know. My mom’s contact information is Pat Osterman, 785.223.1653, [email protected] if you want to ask questions; she’s in her late 70’s, still mentally knowledgeable.

1. Tina Bailey